Kadre v. White
[…] However, that is a question we need not, and do not, decide in this case.
DISPOSITION
The order from which appellant has appealed is affirmed. Costs on appeal to respondents.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
CROSKEY, J.
We Concur:
KLEIN, P. J.
ALDRICH, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line Lawyers.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all references herein to statutes are to the Probate Code.
Section 8226 provides in relevant part: (c) If the proponent of a will has received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative, the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods:
(1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate.
(2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will.