legal news
[…] The fact they did not actually take or damage anything does not speak so much to a lack of intent as to the quick action of the security guard who was able to get to the school and summon police immediately. It was also reasonable to infer Minor had constructive possession of the burglary tools available in the backpack of one friend and on the person of another.

II

Felony Declaration

Minor contends the court failed to comply with its statutory duty to state whether the offense the court found Minor committed was a felony or a misdemeanor. We disagree.

Section 702 states, "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." This requirement is obligatory. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy W.).) Burglary in the second degree is a "wobbler," which may be punished as either a felony or a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 461; People v. Trausch (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 1239, 1244.)