legal news
[…] (In re Eddie M. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 480, 486.) During the jurisdictional phase of the bifurcated proceeding, "the juvenile court decides whether the petition concerns a person described in section 602. … Under section 701, the petition cannot be sustained absent '[p]roof beyond a reasonable doubt supported by evidence [] legally admissible in the trial of criminal cases.' " (Id. at p. 487.)

Section 701.1 allows the court to enter a judgment of dismissal in a juvenile case at the close of the People's case: "At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by [s]ection 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."