Abraham v. Neilson
[…] Judgment was entered in favor of defendants.
Only plaintiffs Mark Abraham and Abraham & Associates Insurance Services, Inc. (collectively Abraham) appeal from the judgment.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310 provides: An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant. (All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.) Dismissal is mandatory if the action is not brought to trial within the statutory period. Section 583.360 states: An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.
The purpose of the five-year dismissal statute is to prevent the prosecution of stale claims where defendants could be prejudiced because evidence is lost or the memory of witnesses is dimmed.