legal news
[…] Dignity Health (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1166 [to satisfy the standing requirement of the UCL as amended by Proposition 64 in 2004, “a plaintiff ‘must now (1) establish a loss or deprivation of money or property sufficient to qualify as injury in fact, i.e., economic injury, and (2) show that that economic injury was the result of, i.e., caused by, the unfair business practice . . . that is the gravamen of the claim’”].)

Affiliated’s allegations of unfair competition based on purported violations of the Insurance Code do not fare any better. Insurance Code section 1631 provides, “[A] person shall not solicit, negotiate, or effect contracts of insurance . . . unless the person holds a valid license.” Section 1633 makes unlicensed insurance sales a misdemeanor. Although Affiliated’s UCL cause of action alleged CTK violated those provisions, it failed to plead sufficient facts to support that conclusory claim. As Affiliated acknowledged in its complaint, CTK is a licensed insurance broker.