A.L. v. Superior Court
[…] DISCUSSION
A.L. contends the court erred in not placing R.B. with her and argues an ICPC home approval was not required for the placement.
"The purpose of the ICPC is to facilitate the cooperation between states in the placement and monitoring of dependent children." (Tara S. v. Superior Court (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1834, 1837.) The ICPC governs "sending, bringing, or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption . . . ." (Fam. Code, § 7901, art. 3, subd. (b).) The ICPC defines "placement" as "the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution . . . ." (§ 7901, art. 2, subd. (d).)