legal news
[…] addition to granting a stay, the federal court dismissed Michaelson from the
action for lack of personal jurisdiction, denied Naegele’s motion to strike the
notices of stay, and denied both of Naegele’s motions for sanctions.  (Id.
at p. 132.)  The court also noted in its
opinion that “should the parties return to this court, the parties are on
notice that the first matters of inquiry will again be the subject matter
jurisdiction of this court and the real parties in interest.”  (Ibid.)

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6]           Under
section 6204, subdivision (a), “[t]he determination of willfulness shall
be made by the court.  The party who
failed to appear at the arbitration shall have the burden of proving that the
failure to appear was not willful.  In
making its determination, the court may consider any findings made by the
arbitrators on the subject of a party’s failure to appear.”

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">*          Judge
of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to
article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.