legal news
[…] (Evid. Code, 1123.) Here the alleged agreement was not signed by the parties, so it does not meet the conditions for admission under Evidence Code section 1123. As the California Supreme Court noted in Rojas v. Superior Court, the statutory mediation privilege applies absent an express statutory exception. (Rojas v. Superior Court, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 424.)



Plaintiffs argue the mediation privilege does not shield everything produced during the mediation process. Evidence Code section 1120, subdivision (a) provides: Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation. The Supreme Court has explained this provision: Read together, sections 1119 and 1120 establish that a writing-which qualifies as [e]vidence ( 140)-is not protected solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation ( 1120, subd. (a)), but is protected only if it was prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation. ( 1119, subd. (b).) (Rojas v. Superior Court, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 417.) Section 1120 serves as a limit on the scope of section 1119 to prevent parties from using mediation as a pretext to shield materials from disclosure. (Ibid.)



The letters at issue had no existence independent of the mediation; they were prepared in response to settlement offers made by Allen during mediation and, at least as to the first letter, made in response to an order by the mediator. In these circumstances the letters qualify for the mediation privilege as they were made in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation. (Evid. Code, 1119, subds. (a) & (b).)



The trial court did not err in ruling the letters were inadmissible and therefore granting the Giampaoli defendants summary judgment.



DISPOSITION



The judgment is affirmed.



MORRISON , J.



We concur:



SCOTLAND, P.J.



BLEASE , J.