Allan v. East Elliot Property Owners Assn
[…] No corporate activities unnecessary to the winding up could take place." (Beverly Highlands, supra, at pp. 1272-1273.)
The next question is whether the subject voluntary proceeding for winding up was commenced in accordance with, and within the categories of, section 8610. (Also see, § 8613; Beverly Highlands, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th 1247, 1273.) Under section 8610, subdivision (a), a corporation "may elect voluntarily to wind up and dissolve (1) by approval of a majority of all members [citation], or (2) by approval of the board and approval of the members [citation]." Alternatively, where a corporation has no members, under subdivision (b)(3), the board may authorize such action to wind up and dissolve. (Ibid.)