Allan v. East Elliot Property Owners Assn
[…] Alternatively, where a corporation has no members, under subdivision (b)(3), the board may authorize such action to wind up and dissolve. (Ibid.)
Section 8615, subdivision (a) sets forth detailed proceedings for the filing of a certificate of dissolution, when a corporation has been completely wound up without court proceedings. However, subdivision (c) of section 8611 alternatively provides: "If an election to dissolve made pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 8610 is made by the vote of all the members of a corporation with members or by all members of the board of a corporation without members and a statement to that effect is added to the certificate of dissolution pursuant to Section 8611, the separate filing of the certificate of election pursuant to this section is not required."