Allan v. East Elliot Property Owners Assn
[…] We sought to clarify the effect of the Association Board's filing of its certificate of election to dissolve in December 2004, after the petition seeking an election was filed in November 2004. Our request to counsel for supplemental briefing also asked whether the existing board had the authority to start the voluntary dissolution process, in compliance with section 8610, subdivision (a), providing in relevant part: "Any corporation may elect voluntarily to wind up and dissolve (1) by approval of a majority of all members [citation], or (2) by approval of the board and approval of the members [citation]." (See §§ 2010, subd. (a); 8710; also see Catalina Investments, Inc. v. Jones (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1, 7 (Catalina Investments); Friedman, Cal.