Allan v. East Elliot Property Owners Assn
[…] Other trial exhibits included the corporate documents (articles, bylaws, and amended bylaws), the covenants, and the notice of the election to dissolve the Association. The trial court excluded 32 declarations of Association members offered by the Association to show their understanding that the 2003 vote had directed the Board to terminate the existence of the Association, as well as terminating the covenants.
[6] Section 8610, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide that: "(a) Any corporation may elect voluntarily to wind up and dissolve (1) by approval of a majority of all members [citation], or (2) by approval of the board and approval of the members [citation]. [¶] (b) Any corporation which comes within one of the following descriptions may elect by approval of the board to wind up and dissolve: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A corporation which has no members. . . ."
[7] We need not discuss the references to a May 2004 insurance application letter by the Association, which Petitioner claims shows the Association was not in dissolution status at that time.