Allan v. East Elliot Property Owners Assn
[…] As applied here, the authority of Taormina Theosophical Community, supra, 140 Cal.App.3d 964, 971, and Beverly Highlands, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th 1247, indicates that we should look to the policies behind the Corporations Code sections that are cited here, to assist in interpreting the covenant provisions and the effect of its termination. For example, the policies of the Corporations Code include protection of membership voting rights, particularly concerning voluntary corporate dissolution. Under section 8610, subdivision (a), a corporation "may elect voluntarily to wind up and dissolve (1) by approval of a majority of all members [citation], or (2) by approval of the board and approval of the members [citation]." (Italics added.) Alternatively, where a corporation has no members, under subdivision (b)(3), the board may authorize such action to wind up and dissolve. (Ibid.)