Allan v. East Elliot Property Owners Assn
[…] The requests for judicial notice are denied. The stay issued on June 9, 2005 shall remain in effect until this opinion becomes final and the remittitur has been issued. Each party shall bear its own costs on appeal.
HUFFMAN, J.
WE CONCUR:
McCONNELL, P. J.
AARON, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Santee Apartment Manager Attorneys.
[1] All further statutory references are to this code unless noted.
[2] Section 8614 provides for superior court jurisdiction over the process of voluntary winding up, upon an appropriate petition being brought by either the corporation, members, creditors, or others. The court may "take jurisdiction over such voluntary winding up proceeding if that appears necessary for the protection of any parties in interest . . . . The court, if it assumes jurisdiction, may make such orders as to any and all matters concerning the winding up of the affairs of the corporation and the protection of its members, creditors . . . , as justice and equity may require."