Allan v. East Elliot Property Owners Assn
[…] (See part III, post.) This is relevant in particular to the requirement of membership approval for dissolution of the Association, and whether this was satisfied expressly by the termination of the covenants vote. As we will show, the termination of the covenants itself was not enough to terminate the Association's existence as well, but the Association appears to contend the 2003 vote also separately included the Association continuation issue, and/or that Petitioner made admissions to that effect.
[4] Under section 7310, subdivision (a), "A corporation may admit persons to membership, as provided in its articles or bylaws, or may provide in its articles or bylaws that it shall have no members. In the absence of any provision in its articles or bylaws providing for members, a corporation shall have no members." In this case, the articles refer to the members of the Association as "landowners in the East Elliott Planning Area." The bylaws (as amended in 1993) refer to members as property owners who have joined the Association, and then set forth qualifications for membership.