Allan v. East Elliot Property Owners Assn
[…] [Citation.]"
Where the governing documents of a corporation must be read together with a declaration of covenants containing restrictions on land use, courts will consider the legislative policies found in the statutory provisions applicable to corporate governance. For example, in Taormina Theosophical Community, supra, 140 Cal.App.3d 964, the court considered whether a particular Corporations Code section supported an argument by a party challenging the effect of a declaration of covenants (i.e., § 313 ["[A] written instrument signed by corporate officers 'is not invalidated as to the corporation by any lack of authority of the signing officers in the absence of actual knowledge [by the other party to the instrument].]' "; Taormina Theosophical Community, supra, at p. 971.) The court found that the stated purpose of this section was " 'to allow third parties to rely upon the assertive authority of various senior executive officers of the corporation concerning the