legal news
[…] interest, the trial judge noted she would not allow him to interview the
child.  He inferred from this the child
would have said he wanted to see grandparents. 
Mother argues that in no published case on third-party visitation has a
child ever been interviewed.  She
continues that it is the parents’ rights that control in visitation cases, not
what the child wants.  The parents’ rights
come first, it is true, but after taking those into account, the court then
considers the best interests of the the child. 
In Ian J., supra, 213 Cal.App.4th 189, the court relied in part on section
3042, which states that when a “a child is of sufficient age and capacity to
reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the
court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child.”  Thus, it was perfectly reasonable for the
court here to try to determine the child’s preference by speaking to him.

                        In
sum, there was sufficient evidence grandmother rebutted the parental
presumption of fitness.  (>Ian J., supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 208.)