legal news
[…] Court rules require each
argument be set out in a separate section with a heading summarizing the
issue.  (Cal. Rules of Court, rule
8.204(a)(1)(B).)  Mother grossly violated
this rule, by setting out cryptic headings and by failing to limit arguments to
one section, repeating the same claims throughout her sometimes stream of
consciousness and overly lengthy briefs. 
To the extent we can determine a claim we address it.  Mother’s other arguments are forfeited.  (Alameida
v. State Personnel Bd.
(2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 46, 59.)

 

 

 

2.  Unconstitutionality of Section 3102

                        Section 3102,
subdivision (a) provides that “[i]f either parent of an unemancipated minor
child is deceased, the . . . grandparents of the deceased
parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s
minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of
the minor child.”

                        Mother first contends we
should declare this section facially unconstitutional.  It appears the basis for this argument is
that the statute violates her right to privacy, which mother concedes has not