Alvord v. Dept. of Social Services
[…] 3. The trial court made no written findings.
DISCUSSION
1. Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal Under the California Fair
Employment and Housing Act
This case went to trial on causes of action for violation of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) (Gov. Code, 12900 et seq.) because of alleged employment discrimination and harassment based on race or age, and because the employer, DSS, allegedly retaliated against Alvord in his employment for engaging in protected activity. Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b) states: In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorneys fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except where the action is filed by a public agency or a public official, acting in an official capacity.