Filed 11/14/18 Ammari v. Christensen CA2/2
[…] (R.D. v. P.M. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 181, 188.)
II. Section 527.6.
Under section 527.6, a person who has suffered harassment may seek a temporary restraining order. After a hearing, that person may obtain an order prohibiting harassment. (§ 527.6, subd. (a)(1).) Harassment is unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) Course of conduct harassment, which is defined in section 527.6, subdivision (b)(1), must “be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) An order shall issue if a judge finds clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists. (§ 527.6, subd. (i).) In general, injunctive relief will not issue unless it appears with reasonable certainty that wrongful acts will be repeated. (Gold v. Los Angeles Democratic League (1975) 49 Cal.App.3d 365, 372.)
“Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of course of conduct.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).)
III. Harassment.
Ammari contends there was insufficient evidence of harassment and that his verbal conduct was protected activity under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution. We disagree.