Filed 10/23/17 Anderson v. State Personnel Board CA3
[…] Generally, “t is the province of the administrative agency conducting the hearing to weigh the evidence; this court may only determine whether substantial evidence supports its findings and conclusions.” ([i]Patterson Flying Service v. Department of Pesticide Regulation (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 411, 432.) However, with respect to credibility determinations, a specific method for court review is delineated in Government Code section 11425.50,[1] which provides that “f the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement [of the factual basis for the decision] shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.” (§ 11425.50, subd. (b).) As to all other factual findings, the Board may exercise its independent judgment. ([i]Ibid.; California Youth Authority, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at pp. 586-589.)