Filed 10/23/17 Anderson v. State Personnel Board CA3
[…] The Board found that Anderson was willfully disobedient in pushing the client because the guidelines “explicitly prohibit staff from physically responding to a client who is being verbally aggressive.” Similarly, there was substantial testimonial and documentary evidence presented to support a finding that the conduct engaged in by Anderson here, as explained by Bradley, the psychiatric technician, and the nurse practitioner, violates the guidelines that prohibit physical responses to verbal outbursts.
3.5 Other Failure of Good Behavior
Section 19572, subdivision (t) makes it a cause for discipline of an employee if the employee engages in “[o]ther failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.” “This subdivision has been interpreted as meaning that the misconduct must bear some rational relationship to [the] employment and must be of such character that it can easily result in the impairment or disruption of the public service.