Andoh-Kesson v. San Juan Meadows Homeowners Assn
[…] (See Villa De Las Palmas Homeowners’ Assn. v. Terifaj (2004) 33 Cal.4th 73, 81.) Enacted in 1985 and codified at sections 4000-6150 (formerly §§ 1350-1376), the Davis-Stirling Act governs the creation and operation of common interest developments. (Ibid.; see § 4000, et seq.) Common interest developments are required to be managed by a homeowners association which homeowners are generally mandated to join. (Ibid.) Here, as homeowners, plaintiffs were members of defendant.
Section 5975 provides, “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (§ 5975, subd. (c).)