legal news
[…] We decline to do so because we are not a factfinding tribunal (see In re Heather B. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 11, 14 [it is the province of the trial court to decide questions of fact and of the appellate court to decide questions of law]). Apex offers no basis for taking judicial notice of the opinion other than its claimed evidentiary value.[9]


Exhibit 44 contains the contents of the Internet Web site of the National Institute for Literacy. Apex contends that the Web site is judicially noticeable under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), which provides for discretionary judicial notice of "[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." Apex argues that the illiteracy statistics on the Web site are relevant to whether consumers can calculate prices of products advertised at a unit price but sold only in multiple units and were likely considered by the Legislature in enacting section 17504. We deny the request to take judicial