Apex Wholesale v. Fry's Electronics
[…] As stated in Agarwal, the rule is that "a party may not complain on appeal that an instruction correct in law is too general or incomplete unless he had requested an additional or qualifying instruction. [Citations.]" (Agarwal, supra, 25 Cal.3d at p. 948.) This rule is inapplicable because Apex is not objecting to the limiting instruction on the ground it is too general or incomplete.
The applicable rule to Apex's objection to the limiting instruction is the rule set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 647, which provides that "the following are deemed excepted to: . . . giving an instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an instruction requested . . . ." Agarwal noted the distinction between the two rules: " ' "To hold that it is the duty of a party to correct the errors of his adversary's instructions . . . would be in contravention of section 647, Code of Civil Procedure, which gives a party an exception to instructions that are given .