A.R. v. >Claremont> Unified
[…] the exercise of due care in supervising its students on school premises is
liable for injuries proximately caused by its negligence. (Perna
v. Conejo Valley Unified School Dist. (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 292, 295 (>Perna).)
Proximate cause is a question of fact for the jury. (Hoyem
v. Manhattan Beach City Sch. Dist. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 508, 520 (>Hoyem); Perna, supra, 143 Cal.App.3d at p. 296.)
Section
44808 grants school districts immunity from liability for off-campus injuries
students suffer under certain circumstances.
(Hoyem, supra, 22 Cal.3d at
pp. 516-517.) Section 44808
provides: “Notwithstanding any other
provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education,
county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district
or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of
any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school
property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide
transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a
school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise
specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise
reasonable care under the circumstances.
[¶] In the event of such a
specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or
responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or
should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such
district or board.â€
There is at
least a triable issue of fact about whether Cahuilla Park was part of the CHS
campus at the time T.S. raped A.R. in the park’s restroom. The park was contiguous to the traditional
CHS campus. There was easy access from
CHS into the park. Under the agreement