ARCADIA v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD
[…] Plaintiffs’ reliance on City of Burbank v. State Water Resources Control Bd., supra, 35 Cal.4th 613 lacks merit. There Regional Board issued wastewater discharge permits to wastewater treatment facilities. The permits contained daily numeric limitations for several pollutants. The cities challenged the numeric requirements, alleging the Regional Board failed to comply with sections 13263, subdivision (a), which required a regional board to “take into consideration . . . the provisions of Section 13241” when prescribing the requirements for a “proposed” or “existing discharge . . . with relation to the conditions existing in the disposal area or receiving waters . . . .”
City of Burbank concerned the validity of California’s equivalent of an NPDES permit, not a basin plan or a regional board’s periodic review of that plan.