ARCADIA v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD
[…] Second, it is clear under both the Clean Water Act and the Porter-Cologne Act that the focus of a basin plan is the water bodies and the beneficial uses of those water bodies, not the potential sources of pollution for those water bodies. The Clean Water Act declares “revised or new water quality standard shall consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.” (33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A); see also 40 C.F.R. §§ 131.3(i) (2010) [“Water quality standards are provisions of State or Federal law which consist of a designated use or uses for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses”]; 131.2 (2010) [a “water quality standard defines the water quality goals of a water body, or portion thereof, by designating the use or uses to be made of the water and by setting criteria necessary to protect the uses”].