ARCADIA v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD
[…] The federal requirements set a minimum water quality level and, as City of Burbank held, a state cannot use state law limitations to impose lower water quality levels. The record reflects Regional Board’s actions were compelled by federal law. Absent a showing defendants sought to impose water quality objectives exceeding what federal law required, plaintiffs cannot prevail.
5. Consideration of “Potential” Beneficial Uses
As noted, section 13241 declares the “[f]actors to be considered by a regional board in establishing water quality objectives shall include, but not necessarily be limited to . . . [¶] . . . [p]ast, present, and probable future beneficial uses of water.” (§ 13241, subd. (a).) The record reflects Regional Board’s basin plan also took into considered “potential” beneficial uses of water in setting water quality objectives.