ARCADIA v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD
[…] [¶] (d) Economic considerations. [¶] (e) The need for developing housing within the region. [¶] (f) The need to develop and use recycled water.”
But this statute only requires consideration of the listed factors when “establishing water quality objectives . . . .” (§ 13241.) As noted, “‘[w]ater quality objectives’” means “the limits or levels of water quality constituents or characteristics which are established for the reasonable protection of beneficial uses of water or the prevention of nuisance within a specific area.” (§ 13050, subd. (h).) These objectives are only one element of a water quality control plan, which the Porter-Cologne Act defines as “a designation or establishment for the waters within a specified area of all of the following: [¶] (1) Beneficial uses to be protected. [¶] (2) Water quality objectives.
[¶] (3) A program of implementation needed for achieving water quality objectives.” (§ 13050, subd. (j).)
The record contains findings Regional Board considered the foregoing factors when adopting the 1975 basin plans for the Santa Clarita and Los Angeles Rivers and their tributaries.