ARCADIA v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD
[…] But, as discussed in greater depth below, the focus of the Clean Water Act is on setting criteria for water quality based on a water body’s designated uses, not the source of discharges adversely affecting the body’s water quality. “The states are required to set water quality standards for all waters within their boundaries regardless of the sources of the pollution entering the waters.” (Pronsolino v. Nastri (9th Cir. 2002) 291 F.3d 1123, 1127, italics omitted; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) [“revised or new water quality standard shall consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses”].) Thus, the trial court erred in failing to give collateral estoppel effect to the first and second appellate court decisions concerning the application of section 13241 to the 2001 MS4 permit and the adoption of the trash TMDL.
4. The 2004 Triennial Review