legal news
[…] (Doppes v. Bentley Motors, Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 967, 992.) If a lesser sanction fails, a greater sanction will be warranted until a sanction is reached that will curb the abuse. (Doppes, supra, at p. 992.) Monetary sanctions are the least severe and, accordingly, the most common form of sanction for misuse of discovery.

Section 2023.030, subdivision (a) delineates the trial court’s authority to impose monetary sanctions, authorizing the court to impose a monetary sanction against anyone “engaging in the misuse of the discovery process.” (§ 2023.030, subd. (a); Kwan Software Engineering, Inc. v. Hennings (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 57, 73-74 (Kwan).)[4] It provides that when a monetary sanction is authorized, the trial court “shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (§ 2023.030, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, a party found to be misusing the discovery process can avoid a monetary sanction only by proving that it acted with “ ‘substantial justification’ ” or that imposition of the sanction would be “ ‘unjust.’ ” (California Shellfish, Inc. v.