legal news
[…] Plaintiffs claimed that because Integon’s settlement amount was inadequate, they were forced to delay replacing the water-damaged flooring, which allowed mold to spread throughout their home.

[3] Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

[4] The full text of section 2023.030, subdivision (a) is as follows: “The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. The court may also impose this sanction on one unsuccessfully asserting that another has engaged in the misuse of the discovery process, or on any attorney who advised that assertion, or on both. If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (§ 2023.030, subd. (a).)

[5] Plaintiffs also rely on cases in which sanctions were upheld under a court’s inherent power to ensure the orderly administration of justice.