legal news
[…] Thus, the trial court granted Integon’s request for monetary sanctions in the amount of $8,440. The court also granted Integon’s request for an adverse inference instruction (CACI No. 204). The court denied (without prejudice) Integon’s request for evidence and issue sanctions.

Plaintiffs timely appealed the court’s order. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(12); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104.)

DISCUSSION

I

Monetary Sanctions

Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting monetary sanctions. We disagree.

A. Background law

Section 2023.030 of the Civil Discovery Act (§ 2016.010 et seq.) authorizes a trial court to impose sanctions “against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process.” (§ 2023.030.) The statutes governing each particular discovery method identify what types of sanctions (monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating) are available for a given discovery abuse. (London v. Dri-Honing Corp. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 999, 1005-1007.)