legal news
[…] (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center v. Superior Court (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1, 12 (Cedars-Sinai); accord, Kwan, supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at p. 74 [spoliation of evidence is sanctionable discovery abuse].) Here, plaintiffs intentionally destroyed relevant, physical evidence even though they knew there was a pending demand to inspect that very evidence. The trial court properly concluded that this was an abuse of the discovery process.

Section 2023.030 provides that, if a monetary sanction is authorized, the court “shall” impose that sanction “unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (§ 2023.030, subd. (a).) The phrase “ ‘substantial justification’ ” has been defined to mean a justification that is “clearly reasonable because it is well grounded in both law and fact.” (Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc.