Arechiga v. Arguilez
[…] Arechiga contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying her for-cause challenge because Juror Mendoza had an implied bias in favor of Arguilez. (See § 229 ["A challenge for implied bias may be taken for one or more of the following causes . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (f) The existence of a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity against, or bias towards, either party"].) Arechiga's contention fails on two grounds.
First, the record does not establish that Juror Mendoza had an implied bias requiring her removal from the jury panel.