Arechiga v. Arguilez
[…] Rather, it appears the Shepherd court simply determined the error at issue there required reversal in light of the record in that case. (Id. at pp. 1083-1084.)
[7] All rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
[8] In fact, it appears from the limited record before us that if Arechiga exercised her peremptory challenges, she did so after her for-cause challenge to Juror Mendoza was denied; thus she chose not to use one of her six peremptory challenges to remove Juror Mendoza from the panel, although she had the option to do so. (See § 226, subd. (c) ["All challenges for cause shall be exercised before any peremptory challenges may be exercised"].) In such circumstances, no claim of juror-selection error lies on appeal. (Slaughter, supra, 33 Cal.App. at p. 370 [rejecting challenge even though "[i]t is true that his peremptory challenges were finally exhausted, but not until he had accepted [the objectionable juror]"]; People v.