Arechiga v. Arguilez
[…] (People v. Atwood (1963) 223 Cal.App.2d 316, 331, disapproved on another ground by People v. Carter (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1166, 1197.) Having not been provided with a full set of the jury instructions actually given, we also are unable to evaluate the jury's instructions as a whole, as we are required to do before we can conclude that the trial court erred by not giving any particular instruction. (People v. Castillo (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1009, 1016.)
[10] In her reply brief, Arechiga argues that no record is required because under section 647, "an order made upon ex parte application, giving an instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an instruction requested" is "deemed excepted to." (Ibid.) However, this provision, which allows review of certain instructional errors absent objection, has no application here where the deficiency is not a failure to object below, but a failure to provide an adequate record on appeal.