Aristeo S. v. Sup. Ct.
[…] At the time of the hearing, the children had been placed with the H.s for over three months. The H.s were committed to adoption, and the children were doing well and were happy. Visits between the children, Aristeo, and Jose and Luis continued.
The juvenile court is subject to a presumption that foster care is inappropriate and adoption is preferred. (San Diego County Dept. of Social Services v. Superior Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 882, 888.) Section 396 provides: It is the
policy of the Legislature that foster care should be a temporary method of care for the children of this state [and] . . . that reunification with the natural . . . parents or another alternate permanent living situation such as adoption or guardianship [is] more suitable to a childs well-being than is foster care . . . . After five years in foster care, these three children have a chance at a permanent home. Under the circumstances here, in our view, the juvenile court was required to set a permanent plan selection hearing.