legal news
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1946.1; Friedman, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Landlord–Tenant (The Rutter Group 2016) ¶ 202-204, pp. 102-103.) Ark-Majiyagbe’s arguments regarding Code of Civil Procedure section 1161 lack merit.

B

Ark-Majiyagbe further argues the judgment must be set aside because the 60-day notice failed to state that Ark-Majiyagbe could reclaim his personal property as required by Civil Code section 1946.1, subdivision (h).

Civil Code section 1946.1, subdivision (h) provides, “Any notice given by an owner pursuant to this section shall contain, in substantially the same form, the following: [¶] ‘State law permits former tenants to reclaim abandoned personal property left at the former address of the tenant, subject to certain conditions. You may or may not be able to reclaim property without incurring additional costs, depending on the cost of storing the property and the length of time before it is reclaimed. In general, these costs will be lower the sooner you contact your former landlord after being notified that property belonging to you was left behind after you moved out.’ ” Subdivision (h) of Civil Code section 1946.1 was added in 2012, after Carlin served his 60-day notice on Ark-Majiyagbe and after the appellate division affirmed the trial court’s unlawful detainer judgment.