Arnco Construction v. Barnhart
[…] COFFEE, J.
Henry J. Walsh, Judge
Superior Court County of Ventura
______________________________
Law Offices of Scott Green, Scott Thomas Green and James B. Devine for Plaintiff and Appellant.
Marks, Golia & Finch, LLP, Robert J. Marks and Rachel F. Tait for Defendants and Respondents Douglas E. Barnhart, Inc., Liberty Mutual Insurance Company and LM Insurance Corporation.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line Lawyers.
[1] Statutory references are to the Public Contract Code, unless otherwise noted.
[2] Education Code section 17406 provides in pertinent part that "[n]otwithstanding Section 17417, the governing board of a school district, without advertising for bids, may let, for a minimum rental of one dollar ($1) a year, to any person, firm, or corporation any real property that belongs to the district if the instrument by which such property is let requires the lessee therein to construct on the demised premises, or provide for the construction thereon of, a building or buildings for the use of the school district during the term thereof, and provides that title to that building shall vest in the school district at the expiration of that term. The instrument may provide for the means or methods by which that title shall vest in the school district prior to the expiration of that term, and shall contain such other terms and conditions as the governing board may deem to be in the best interest of the school district." (Subd. (a).)