Arnco Construction v. Barnhart
[…] The LLB entered by the District and Barnhart was authorized by Education Code section 17406, which provides an express exception to the competitive bidding process contemplated by the Act for school districts contracting for the construction or improvement of school facilities. (Ed. Code, § 17406, subd. (a) [providing that "the governing board of a school district, without advertising for bids, may let, for a minimum rental of one dollar ($1) a year, to any person, firm, or corporation any real property that belongs to the district if the instrument by which such property is let requires the lessee therein to construct on the demised premises, or provide for the construction thereon of, a building or buildings for the use of the school district during the term thereof" (italics added)].) Although Barnhart was obligated under the LLB to provide the District with a list of the subcontractors it ultimately hired to work on the project, it had no independent statutory obligation to do so.