legal news
[…] CHAVEZ



Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line attorney.







[1] Because Rothenbergs application for delivery of mail through agent is part of the record, we need not take judicial notice of it; Rothenbergs request for judicial notice is denied.



[2] It follows that Rothenbergs request for judicial notice is denied. The fact that Rothenberg is Atlass registered agent is irrelevant; Atlas is not a proper appellant.



[3] An exception to this general rule is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 116.540, subdivision (b) which provides: [A] corporation may appear and participate in a small claims action only through a regular employee, or a duly appointed or elected officer or director, who is employed, appointed, or elected for purposes other than solely representing the corporation in small claims court. Needless to say, that exception is inapplicable here.



All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.



[4] On January 29, 2007, Rothenberg attempted to cure this defect by filing a motion to augment the record.