legal news
[…] (§ 366, subd. (a)(1); Sara M. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 998, 1009.)

At each review hearing, “there is a statutory presumption that the child will be returned to parental custody.” (In re Marilyn H. (1993) 5 Cal.4th 295, 308.) A court, therefore, must return the child to parental custody unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that doing so would “create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.21, subds. (e)(1) & (f)(1).)

If the child is not returned to parental custody, the juvenile court is required to determine whether “reasonable services that were designed to aid the parent … in overcoming the problems that led to the initial removal and the continued custody of the child have been provided or offered to the parent.” (§ 366.21, subds. (e)(8) & (f)(1)(A).) If the court finds at the 12-month review hearing that the parent was offered or provided reasonable reunification services and the time period designated for receiving reunification services has been met or exceeded, the court may set a section 366.26 hearing. (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(4).)

In order to extend reunification services beyond the 12-month review hearing, the juvenile court must find that there is a “substantial probability” that the child will be returned to parental custody and “safely maintained” in the home within the extended time. (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1).) In order to find there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent and safely maintained in the home within the extended period of time, the court must find: “(A) That the parent … has consistently and regularly contacted and visited with the child[;] (B) That the parent … has made significant progress in resolving problems that led to the child’s removal from the home[; and] (C) The parent … has demonstrated the capacity and ability both to complete the objectives of his or her treatment plan and to provide for the child’s safety, protection, physical and emotional well-being, and special needs.” (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1).)

Application