legal news
[…] (a), italics added.) Thus, a showing of good faith and reasonably equivalent value is all that is required to defeat a creditors action based on section 3439.04, subdivision (a). Obviously, if a transfer is made both in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value, then the transfer is not a fraudulent transfer under section 3439.04, subdivision (b), either, since subdivision (b) applies only to transfers made without receipt of reasonably equivalent value. (Annod Corp. v. Hamilton & Samuels, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 1294.)



The same holds true with respect to . . . section 3439.05, which provides: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. If the debtor received reasonably equivalent value, the inquiry ends there. (Annod Corp. v. Hamilton & Samuels, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1294-1295.)