Ayala v. Los Angeles City College
[…] (Bates v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 367, 384, citing Gatto v. County of Sonoma (2002) 98 Cal. App. 4th 744, 763.)
Neither appellant’s pleadings nor other documents in the record on appeal establish he filed a timely claim based on the Unruh Civil Rights Act. Moreover, there is no clue in the complaint about the nature of any claimed disability, and appellant’s “eligibility for student aid” is not a specific classification protected by Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b), which currently includes “sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status [and] sexual orientation” as “entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”
4. Appellant’s motion for summary judgment.
Appellant contends that his motion for summary judgment was erroneously denied but included no such motion in the clerk’s transcript.