legal news
[…] Saterbak, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th 808, applies squarely to the present case. California law does not authorize plaintiff’s preemptive action to preclude Deutsche Bank from proceeding with a nonjudicial foreclosure sale at some future time on the ground that there are potential defects in the chain of title of the DOT. Thus, plaintiff has failed to allege there is an actual controversy entitling him to declaratory relief.

B. Cancellation of Instruments

The right to secure cancellation of an instrument derives from Civil Code section 3412, which states: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” “Cancellation of an instrument is essentially a request for rescission of the instrument. [Citation.] The effect of a decree cancelling an instrument is to place the parties where they were before the instrument was made, as if it had never been made.