Baggarly v. Rogers CA2/8
[…] Father also cited to the parties’ 2010 stipulation in which they had agreed to “commence” a child custody evaluation in California.
The court held a hearing on the matter and concluded that “going through the various factors under [section] 3427, the factors weigh in favor of transferring the case to Alabama.” The court stayed the proceeding and directed mother to promptly file a proceeding in Alabama, after which the California proceeding would be dismissed. Father timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Father argues the trial court did not allow the parties to present evidence as required under section 3427, and did not properly consider the section 3427 factors.
Under section 3427, a California court with “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction to make child custody determinations ‘may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.’ ” (In re Cristian I. (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 1088, 1098.)