BAKER v. AMERICAN HORTICULTURE SUPPLY, INC. ,
[…] (Ventura
County)
MODIFICATION OF
OPINION
ON DENIAL ON
REHEARING
[NO CHANGE IN
JUDGMENT]
THE
COURT:
The opinion filed herein
on June 23, 2010, is modified as
follows:
1. On page 15, line 4 of the first full
paragraph after the word "verdict"
delete the sentence beginning with " '[I[t" and ending on line
8 with the word "[Citations.]"
2 On page 15, after the words "fn.
omitted" add the following including footnote 7, which will require
renumbering of all subsequent footnotes.
The application here of
the ordinary definition of "willful" is supported by the judicial construction of Labor Code
section 203, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part: "If an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is
discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty
from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action
therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30
days." (Italics added.) "The settled meaning of 'willful,' as
used in section 203, is that an employer has intentionally failed or refused to
perform an act which was required to be done.
[Citations.] '[T]he employer's
refusal to pay need not be based on a deliberate evil purpose to defraud