legal news
[…] Because the parties do not dispute the propriety of judicial notice of this matter, we grant this request.

Because the vexatious litigant order merely validates the trial court’s finding in this matter that Alex’s litigation and litigation tactics have been abusive and harassing, we do not place undue emphasis on it. However, we note that pursuant to the June 7, 2018 order, Alex was declared a vexatious litigant pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b)(3). This statute defines a vexatious litigant as one who, “while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” Accordingly, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdivision (a), Alex is prohibited from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or the presiding judge of the court where that litigation is