legal news
[…] Lemen argues that she cannot be enjoined from repeating the same statements found to be defamatory, because a change in circumstances might render permissible a statement that was defamatory, stating: A statement that was once false may become true later in time. If such a change in circumstances occurs, defendant may move the court to modify or dissolve the injunction. Civil Code section 3424, subdivision (a) states: Upon notice and motion, the court may modify or dissolve a final injunction upon a showing that there has been a material change in the facts upon which the injunction was granted . . . . This statute codifies a long-settled judicial recognition of the inherent power of the court to amend an injunction in the interest of justice when . . . there has been a change in the controlling facts upon which the injunction rested . . . . [Citations.] (Swan Magnetics, Inc. v.