legal news
[…] Second, the record demonstrates that the October 19, 2002, report was not, in fact, inaccurate or incomplete. Finally, assuming Banga could prove that the Experian credit report is, in some way, inaccurate, Banga offers no factual or legal theory upon which to hold Countrywide liable for statements in Experians credit report.



3. The CCRA



Banga contends that summary judgment should not have been granted with respect to her claim that Countrywide violated Civil Code section 1785.26, subdivision (b), a provision of the CCRA, by failing to notify her regarding its negative credit report.



Section 1785.26, subdivision (b) states, in part: A creditor may submit negative credit information concerning a consumer to a consumer credit reporting agency, only if the creditor notifies the consumer affected. The notice required by this statute must be in writing and delivered or mailed to the consumer prior to or within 30 days after the transmission of the negative credit information. (Civ. Code  1785.26, subd. (c).) The notice may be part of a notice of default, billing statement or other correspondence, and may be included as preprinted or standard form language in any of these from the creditor to the consumer. (Civ. Code  1785.26, subd. (c)(1).) The notice is sufficient if it is in substantially the following form: []  As required by law, you are hereby notified that a negative credit report reflecting on your credit record may be submitted to a credit reporting agency if you fail to fulfill the terms of your credit obligations. (Civ. Code  1785.26, subd. (c)(2).)



Banga contends that she made a prima facie case that Countrywide violated this statue by establishing that Countrywide never gave her notice of its negative credit report regarding Bangas September 2002 payment. The record belies this contention.