BANKER'S HILL v. CITY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] (See CEQA, § 21080(a) [including approval of a tentative subdivision map as a discretionary project]; Gov. Code, § 66424 [defining " '[s]ubdivision' " to include condominium projects].) The City's Development Services Department apparently concluded the Project required only ministerial approvals under the assumption that it would be an apartment building rather than a condominium.
[6] CEQA section 21151(c) states: "If a nonelected decisionmaking body of a local lead agency certifies an environmental impact report, approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a project is not subject to this division, that certification, approval, or determination may be appealed to the agency's elected decisionmaking body, if any."
[7] Relevant to the City's Development Services Department's decision that the Project was exempt because it required only ministerial approvals, "the Legislature has determined that ministerial projects are exempt from CEQA review" as a statutory exemption.