legal news
[…] This commitment applies to disclosures to any person or entity, including but not limited to any past, present, future or prospective client of any EquiCo Released Party, . . . and any internet or other public media.”

[4] On May 10, 2018, the California Supreme Court issued an order approving new Rules of Professional Conduct, which went into effect November 1, 2018. Former rule 2-200 is now recast as rule 1.5.1 with modifications not germane to this opinion. Accordingly, we will refer throughout this opinion to the rule in effect during this litigation, namely, rule 2-200.

[5] Section 631.8, subdivision (a), provides, “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received . . . .”

[6] Barnes LLP contends we must limit ourselves to the evidence presented in its case-in-chief because the court based its ruling solely on its evidence, even though the court exercised its discretion to hear all of the evidence before issuing its ruling. We disagree.