>Bautista v.
[…] the tier escort, and unnecessary force was used by Garcia when Martinez was placed
in the holding cell. Further, there is
substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s findings that Bautista encouraged
Vancine and Andes to report inaccurate information in their incident reports.
With regard
to Bautista’s reference to the use of Inmate Martinez’s statements concerning
the incident, we agree that Martinez’s statements to Special Agent Gary Jordan
are hearsay to which no exception applies.href="#_ftn6" name="_ftnref6" title="">[6] However, Government Code section 11513,
subdivision (c) provides that administrative hearings
“need not be conducted according to technical rules
relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it
is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in
the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law
or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over
objection in civil actions.â€
A victim’s statement to an investigating agent is this type
of evidence.