legal news
[…] Beach Wire also asserts that Gail deceived the property taxing authorities and the financial institution that lent funds upon the Hawaii property by representing the transaction as a community purchase. It adds that she did not bear her burden of proof to establish that the funds used for the Hawaii property down payment were separate property funds. (Fam. Code,  760 [defining community property as "all property, real or personal . . . acquired by a married person during the marriage . . . ."].)



Family Code section 910, subdivision (a), generally provides that "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." Subdivision (b), defines "during marriage" and excludes "the period during which the spouses are living separate and apart before a judgment of dissolution of marriage . . . ."