Beaty v. Gold Springs West Assn
[…] ordinarily provide for, but need not be limited to … [¶] … [¶] (10) Enumeration
of the powers and duties of the governing body …; [¶] … [¶] (23) Architectural
and/or design control.†(Cal. Code
Regs., tit. 10, § 2792.8, subd. (a)(10), (23).) Accordingly, there is no statutory or
regulatory provision that requires a homeowners association to exercise
affirmative control over architectural review, in the absence of such a
requirement in the governing documents.
Plaintiff
also contends the association has an affirmative duty under section 1378 to act
to approve or disapprove each proposed construction project in the
subdivision. Section 1378, subdivision
(a), states that the section is applicable “if an association’s governing
documents require association approval before an owner of a separate interest
may make a physical change to the owner’s separate interest or to the common
area.†The statute then lists several
requirements for the association, including a fair procedure, the exercise of
good faith, and a written decision.
(§ 1378, subd. (a)(1)-(5).)
The trial court concluded section 1378 was not applicable because “the
governing documents do not require Association approval before an owner of a
separate interest may make a physical change to the owner’s separate
interest.†We disagree in part with this
conclusion, since the CC&R’s expressly state: “No building or other structure shall be
commenced, erected or maintained in Gold Springs … until the plans and