legal news
[…] DISCUSSION



Appellants contend that the trial court erred in denying them leave to (1) assert claims against Travieso, Nguyen, and LBB&S under section 1714.10 and (2) depose opposing counsel.[3]



A. Prefiling Requirements



Appellantsdo not dispute that their proposed amendments to the SAC are subject to the prefiling requirements of section 1714.10, and thus our inquiry is



limited to whether they satisfied these requirements.[4]As we explain below, they did not do so.



1. Civil Code Section 1714.10



Subdivision (a) of section 1714.10 provides: No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorneys representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. . . .



[T]he legislative purpose of section 1714.10 [is] to eliminate frivolous allegations that attorneys have conspired with their clients.