legal news
[…] Given Beauchesne’s underlying premise that his guardian ad litem and her lawyer should be held liable for damages for their failure to obtain his informed consent or follow his direction, we are unable to conclude the trial court abused its discretion in finding no reasonable possibility that Beauchesne could cure the defect under section 340.6, subdivision (a)(4).

  1. Baugh’s representation of Schmidt

Beauchesne also argues that the statute of limitations was tolled pursuant to section 340.6, subdivision (a)(2), which provides for tolling when an “attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.” (§ 340.6, subd. (a)(2).) But Baugh’s representation of Beauchesne ended on April 29, 2013, when the court granted Baugh’s motion to withdraw as Beauchesne’s attorney.