legal news
[…] Because our review of the order sustaining the demurrer is de novo, we grant the request for judicial notice of these court records under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), and 453, and therefore need not reach Beauchesne’s contention that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the identical request when made below. Our judicial notice of the existence of these documents does not, however, extend to the truth of allegations made therein. (Day v. Sharp (1975) 50 Cal.App.3d 904, 914.)

  1. Demurrer

Section 340.6 provides that “[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act of omission, whichever occurs first.” (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) Beauchesne does not dispute that he filed the operative complaint more than a year from discovery of the relevant facts but argues that the time to bring his lawsuit was tolled as a consequence of either Schmidt’s appointment as guardian ad litem for the dissolution or Baugh’s representation of Schmidt, under subdivisions (a)(4) and (a)(2), respectively, of section 340.6.

  1. Schmidt’s appointment as guardian ad litem

Subdivision (a)(4) of section 340.6 provides that the time period to commence a legal action under section 340.6 is tolled when “[t]he plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability that restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.” Although the tolling provisions of section 340.6 are exclusive,[4] section 352 defines types of legal disabilities that may warrant application of section 340.6, subdivision (a)(4). (Bledstein v.