Filed 2/4/19 Beaudin v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co. CA1/5
[…] No reader could review this agreement and reasonably conclude the southern easement was limited to emergency access. (Waller v. Truck Ins. Exchange, Inc., supra, 11 Cal.4th at pp. 18–19 [“Courts will not strain to create an ambiguity where none exists.”].) Nor are we persuaded by the Beaudins’ contention that the Stewart Title Entities had a duty to warn them regarding the consequences of the grant deed from the McClures to the Alexanders. (See Ins. Code, § 12340.11 [preliminary reports “are not abstracts of title, nor are any of the rights, duties or responsibilities applicable to the preparation and issuance of an abstract of title applicable to the issuance of any report.”].)
The Beaudins argue they had no duty to read other documents referenced in the policy, such as the Shared Road Maintenance Agreement.