legal news
[…] These claims fail for lack of adequate argument and authority. We will not hunt through state and federal law on an appellant’s behalf. (Imagistics Internat., Inc. v. Department of General Services (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 581, 593.) Hoffmann’s brief is simply insufficient to demonstrate any error on appeal.

III. DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Bennett shall recover her costs on appeal. (Rule 8.278(a)(1) & (2).)

/S/

RENNER, J.

We concur:

/S/

BLEASE, Acting P.J.

/S/

ROBIE, J.


[1] Undesignated rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

[2] Civil Code section 1954.535 provides: “Where an owner terminates or fails to renew a contract or recorded agreement with a governmental agency that provides for rent limitations to a qualified tenant, the tenant or tenants who were the beneficiaries of the contract or recorded agreement shall be given at least 90 days’ written notice of the effective date of the termination and shall not be obligated to pay more than the tenant’s portion of the rent, as calculated under the contract or recorded agreement to be terminated, for 90 days following receipt of the notice of termination of nonrenewal of the contract.”





Description Susan Bennett obtained a civil harassment restraining order (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6) against appellant Richard Hoffmann. Hoffmann timely appealed.