Bent v. The Los Angeles County Assessment Appeals
[…] This was an abuse of discretion given the applicable legal standards. Next, the trial court discounted Bent’s financial burden because he had sufficient financial incentive to file suit. The problem is that the trial court did not conduct a proportionality review, as called for by Citizens. Consequently, we must conclude that the trial court abused its discretion.
4. Conclusion.
Because the trial court abused its discretion, this case must be remanded for a new determination.
II. Government Code section 800.
“In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under [the Government Code] . . . , if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney’s fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), if he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees[.]” (Gov. Code, § 800.)
An award under Government Code section 800 is warranted only “‘if the actions of a public entity or official were wholly arbitrary or capricious.