Bent v. The Los Angeles County Assessment Appeals
[…] DISCUSSION
A trial court’s determination regarding the legal basis for an attorney fee award is reviewed de novo. (Wohlgemuth v. Caterpillar Inc. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 1252, 1258.) If a trial court properly applies the law, its denial of a motion for attorney fees is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard of review. (City of Santa Monica v. Stewart (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 43, 82.) “A trial court abuses its discretion when it applies the wrong legal standards applicable to the issue at hand. [Citations.]” (Paterno v. State of California (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 68, 85.)
I. Section 1021.5.
Section 1021.5 provides: “Upon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.”
According to Bent, the trial court did not apply the correct law and we must reverse the denial of section 1021.5 attorney fees.
A. The Trial Court’s Ruling.
1. Enforcement of an Important Right Affecting the Public Interest.