Bent v. The Los Angeles County Assessment Appeals
[…] Card stated, “A taxpayers’ suit is by its very nature a representative action. [Citation.] Accordingly, we hold that the award of attorney’s fees in this case to plaintiffs’ counsel was authorized under the substantial benefit doctrine.” (Id. at p. 583.) But Card is factually distinguishable and therefore fails to provide Bent any assistance. It involved an allegation that a public entity was, in essence, making a gift of public funds. And when Card referred to a taxpayer’s suit, it was referring to a suit brought pursuant to section 526a, which provides, “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.” Bent did not file a petition for writ relief under section 526a to prevent waste of or injury to the estate, funds, or other property of a public entity.