legal news
[…] [Benton] argues that he has standing under [Probate Code section] 17200, et seq. . . . [I]n order to do so [to have standing under Probate Code section 17200 et seq.] the trustee must also be a real party in interest with regards to the relief sought. . . .” (Italics added.) On this latter point, the court was mistaken. As Benton points out, Code of Civil Procedure section 369 authorizes certain persons to sue “without joining as parties the persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted,” including the trustee of an express trust. (Code Civ. Proc., § 369, subd. (a)(2).) Thus, a trustee of an express trust may, on behalf of the beneficiaries, petition the court to determine the validity of a trust provision (Prob. Code, § 17200, subd.