legal news
[…] (§§ 17200, 21380, subd. (a)(3).)
A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to a care custodian of the transferor, who is a dependent adult during the period the care custodian provided services to the transferor, or within 90 days before or after that period, “is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence.” (§ 21380, subd. (a)(3).) The presumption affects the burden of proof and “may be rebutted by proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence.” (§ 21380, subd. (b).) The petition alleges Ashley was the trustor’s “care custodian” (§ 21362), and that the Trustor was a “dependent adult,” for several years before the Trust was executed through the time of the trustor’s death (§§ 21366, subd. (b), 811, subd. (a)(1)-(4)).