legal news
[…] (Hughes, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 1044, fn. & italics omitted.)

In 2018, the necessary elements to prove sexual harassment under Civil Code section 51.9 were: (1) a cognizable relationship; (2) that “[t]he defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe”; (3) “an inability by the plaintiff to easily terminate the relationship”; and (4) that such conduct caused or will cause “economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury.” (Former Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1)-(4).)

Senate Bill No. 224 (2017-2018 Reg.