legal news
[…] (b).) Berwick also observes that attorney fees are generally prohibited unless specifically authorized by statute or contract (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021), and he argues there has been no determination of the underlying merits to support an award of fees in Salvador’s favor as the prevailing party (ibid., § 1032).

Berwick’s reliance on the foregoing provisions is misplaced since the Probate Code (all further statutory references are to this code) expressly provides for GAL fees, including attorney fees, to be paid from “the estate involved” or other sources as determined by the court. Section 1003, subdivision (c), states unequivocally that “[t]he reasonable expenses of the guardian ad litem, including compensation and attorney’s fees, shall be determined by the court and paid as the court orders, either out of the property of the estate involved or by the petitioner or from such other source as the court orders.”

Based on this language, we find no merit in Berwick’s claim the probate court lacked authority to award Walsh her fees from Sharon’s assets, including her estate generally or her trust specifically. (See Araiza v.