Bielasz v. Mestler Construction
[…] information about their damages as that
information became available, there is no merit to that position. Code of Civil Procedure specifically
prohibits continuing interrogatories that require a party to "supplement
an answer . . . that was initially correct and complete with later
acquired information." (>Id., § 2030.060,
subd. (g).) Mestler was required to
propound supplemental interrogatories
if it wanted to know if there were additional investigations or factual
developments that would change the original responses given by the Bielaszes,
but there is no indication that it did so.
(Id., § 2030.070,
subd. (a) ["a party may propound a supplemental interrogatory to
elicit any later acquired information bearing on all answers previously made by
any party in response to interrogatories"].)
The record
also reveals no abuse of the discovery process with respect to how
Mr. Bielasz answered questions about damages at his deposition. As we have described, when counsel for
Mestler asked Mr. Bielasz whether he had prepared a written estimate of