Filed 4/20/21 Bishop v. Middleton CA2/5
[…] The probate court extinguished the Deed of Trust not because Attorney Middleton failed to produce the retainer agreement, but because Attorney Middleton failed to establish factually that the retainer agreement met the statutory requirements of section 6148. Even if Attorney Middleton is correct and we were to presume a retainer agreement existed, that would not undermine the trial court’s factual findings and conclusion that the agreement failed to comply with section 6148. More fundamentally, Attorney Middleton’s legal arguments are meritless.
- The Conclusive Presumption of Section 622 Does Not Apply
Evidence Code section 622 (section 622) provides that “facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.”
Attorney Middleton argues that the language in the Promissory Note stating, “as per the written retainer agreement” constitutes a recital entitled to this presumption.