Filed 4/20/21 Bishop v. Middleton CA2/5
[…] While Attorney Middleton admitted to speaking to both Trustee and Beneficiary on the phone, he denied saying that he could write in “any amount he wanted”; rather, he said the call with Beneficiary regarded an accounting.
Attorney Middleton argued in his trial brief that section 6148 does not apply, because Beneficiary was estopped from claiming that there was no written retainer agreement. This estoppel argument was based on Evidence Code section 622, which provides that “facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto . . . .” Since the Deed of Trust referenced a “written retainer agreement,” Attorney Middleton argued that its existence was conclusively presumed, and, further, that his testimony regarding an agreement to a flat fee of $240,000 was admissible.