legal news
[…] Indeed, the evidence on these points is in conflict and, as we have explained, we must accept the trial court’s resolution of the evidentiary conflict and we cannot reweigh the evidence. (See id. at pp. 1286-1287.)

  1. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction

Appellant contends that the trial court had “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction” over this matter pursuant to section 3422. Section 3422, subdivision (a) generally provides that a court “that has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 3421 . . . has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until either of” two statutorily specified circumstances occurs.[7] In this case, we have concluded that substantial evidence supports the trial court’s determination that California was not the child’s home state under the jurisdiction statute, section 3421, and that therefore the court did not error in ordering