legal news
[…] The court stated that after appellant “serves the proposed statement,” respondent “may serve and file proposed amendments to the proposed statement.” It is not clear from the record on appeal whether appellant served respondent with his proposed settled statement.

[6] “ ‘[I]n determining a child’s period of residence, “[a] period of temporary absence . . . is part of the period.” (§ 3402, subd. (g).)’ [Citation.]”

[7] Section 3422, subdivision (a) states in its entirety: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 3424 [regarding temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 3421 [regarding jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination] or 3423 [regarding modification of a child custody determination made by a court of another state] has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until either of the following occurs: [¶] (1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning

(continued)

the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. [¶] (2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.”