Filed 5/19/22 Black v. Galindo CA4/3
[…] Galindo tampered with evidence by creating a false log on history for [F]ather, and she has now corrupted the [family c]ourt’s program.” Mother also generally cites to a 24-page segment of her declaration without specifying any particular conduct. We do not entertain the general citation as a factual basis for the illegal conduct Mother must show. (See Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 939, 956 [“‘[w]e are not bound to develop appellants’ arguments for them’”].)
Penal Code section 141, subdivision (a), provides that it is a crime for a person to “alter[], modifi[y], plant[], place[], manufacture[], conceal[], or move[] any physical matter, digital image, or video recording, with specific intent that the action will result in a person being charged with a crime or with the specific intent that the physical matter will be wrongfully produced as genuine or true upon a trial.” Mother does not conclusively show Galindo had a specific intent to tamper with evidence presented to the family court in this manner. As shown by the above examples, Mother has not conclusively shown criminal conduct as required for the Flatley exception to apply.