Filed 9/25/17 Blum Plaza v. Mayhew CA6
[…] II. Discussion[4]
A. Legal Principles
“t is the general rule that, with narrow exceptions, an arbitrator’s decision cannot be reviewed for errors of fact or law.” ([i]Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 11.) Judicial review of private arbitration awards is limited “to those cases in which there exists a statutory ground to vacate or correct the award.” (Id. at p. 28.) Section 1286.2 sets forth the grounds for vacation of an arbitrator’s award, while section 1286.6 provides grounds for correction of an arbitration award. Pertinent to this appeal, both provisions allow for review if the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his or her authority. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4) [“the court shall vacate the award if the court determines . . . [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”]; § 1286.6, subd.