Filed 9/25/17 Blum Plaza v. Mayhew CA6
[…] (Id. at p. 28.) Section 1286.2 sets forth the grounds for vacation of an arbitrator’s award, while section 1286.6 provides grounds for correction of an arbitration award. Pertinent to this appeal, both provisions allow for review if the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his or her authority. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4) [“the court shall vacate the award if the court determines . . . [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”]; § 1286.6, subd. (b) [“the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: . . . [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted”].) An arbitrator exceeds his or her powers by, for example, issuing an award that violates “ ‘specific restrictions’ (1) ‘in the arbitration agreement’; (2) ‘the submission’ of the claim to the arbitrator; or (3) ‘the rules of arbitration.’ ” (Emerald Aero, LLC v.